Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmines’ aromatic flowers have been used for centuries for adornment and decoration.
In India, Jasmine is known as “Queen of the Night” as its scent tends to be stronger at night time.
In China the jasmine flower symbolises the sweetness of women while in India it symbolises divine hope.
Jasmine flowers were used by the emperors of China, Afghanistan, Iran and Nepal in the 15th Century to scent their homes and clothes. It was introduced into Spain, and then through Europe, by the Moors in the 17th c.
The Chinese have used the flowers in their medicine for thousands of years and are dried to be used in their jasmine tea.
Jasmine essential oil is known as one of the most effective essential oils for nervous anxiety, restlessness and depression. It is also particularly useful for treating dry and irritated skin. Ripple uses the jasmine oil in its Bliss blend of oils.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, jasmine oil can be used to lift depression, lethargy and tiredness
During Child Birth
Jasmine oil is one of the most useful oils to use during childbirth. If it is used blended in a massage oil on the lower back with will help relieve pain and strengthen contractions. It can also aid in post natal recovery.
Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine Essential Oil is one of many fabulous Essential Oils we love here at Ripple. It comes from the flowers of the Jasmine plant, and has numerous scientific names including Jasminum Crandiflora, meaning Royal Jasmine. The flower is very famous, due to the strong, sweet smell that many people love and consider to be romantic. The flower itself is also commonly associated with romance, blossoming only at night releasing its pleasant, alluring fragrance.
The Origin of Jasmine Essential Oil
The Jasmine plant is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10m in height with beautiful dark green leaves and famous small white flowers. The plant is originally from China and Northern India but has spread throughout the world, with many places now producing high quality versions of the oil.
Solvent extraction is first used to gain a ‘concrete’ jasmine oil. From here, alcohol separation and steam distillation are used to produce the Jasmine Essential Oil.
Jasmine Essential Oil has many benefits for the body and mind that everyone will love. These benefits include:
- Uplifting Effects: Jasmine Essential Oil is an anti-depressant. The aroma is pleasing and actively works to fight depression and other mental illness. The aroma of the oil actually stimulates the body to release hormones like serotonin that make you feel happy – boosting mood and energy.
- Aids Sleep: Just like the oil can help make you feel better, it can also help you sleep better too. It behaviours like an expectorant, sedative and antispasmodic – together these allow for a calm, clear mind that are perfect for a long, undisrupted sleep.
- Antiseptic Properties: The oil also works as a disinfectant. The compounds that make up the oil’s composition prevent wounds from becoming septic and can effectively eliminate bacteria, fungi, viruses and more.
- Fighting Illness: If you have a cough or cold, Jasmine Essential Oil can help you by stopping coughing or congestion of the nasal and respiratory tracts. This can be great for allowing an undisturbed night of sleep to help with speedy recovery.
- Skin Health: For a long time, Jasmine Essential Oil has been used in skincare products. This is because it is excellent for treating dry and mature skin. It has also been known to effectively treat eczema and dermatitis.
- Healing Scars: Any scars or marks that you may have can also be treated by Jasmine Essential Oil. This can include scars from boils, acne, stretch marks and other wounds. The oil will work to fade these scars.
Uses of Jasmine Essential Oil
There are multiple ways that Jasmine Essential Oil can be used to gain all of the above benefits. This includes:
- Burners and Vaporisers: This is one of the best ways to use the oil to ease nervousness, fight depression, promote happiness and soothe coughs.
- Massage Oil and Baths: Jasmine Essential Oil is very popular for massage oil blends and also to be used diluted in baths. By doing this, it can help relaxation and provide skincare benefits.
- Lotions and Creams: Used in lotions or creams, the oil can very effectively target scars to help fade them. It can also treat dry skin.
Blending Jasmine Essential Oil
Jasmine Essential Oil blends exceptionally well with many other oils, and in doing so even more benefits can be sought. In particular, the oil is known to work well with Rose, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Citrus Essential Oils.