Contact

Book online now
Instant online gift cards
massage-day-spa-manicure-pedicure-facial-beauty-beautician-salon-ripplemassage-day-spa-melbourne-yarra-valley-mornington-geelongmassage-day-spa-ripple-mooloolaba-tamborine-lismore-ballina-hobart-launceston-canberramassage-massages-therapy-gift-voucher-certificate-spaHunter Valley MassageMooloolaba Massage Sunshine Coast

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood is one of the oldest known aromatic materials and has at least 4,000 years of history of use. We use it today in our

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Bliss oils and use a lot of it in our Blokes massage packages. The woody scent seems to be a favourite among men.

Sandalwood’s common name is derived from the Sanskrit ‘chandana’. The use of sandalwood became an integral part of Brahmin, Buddhism and other religious rituals.

It is known as a relaxant and is great for insomnia and tension. It is useful on dry skin and for varicose veins.

The essential oil comes from a small evergreen tree that has a brown trunk with slender branches and pinkish flowers. This oil can not be extracted until the tree matures which takes approximately thirty years.

The sandalwood tree can be found in East India, Taiwan, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Sandalwood’s essential oil is extracted by steam distillation.

It is used for its antidepressant, antiseptic, insecticide, and sedative properties. Sandalwood’s essential oil has a deep, fruity aroma. In aromatherapy it is blended with bergamot, cypress, jasmine, lavender, lemon and vetiver.

Essential Oils for massage

Essential Oils for massage

Sandalwood has been used for centuries in many different cultures. In India the temples are built from sandalwood, because it seems to ward off white ants. It is used as part of India’s meditation ceremonies.

The Hindus use it also in their ceremonies as a cleansing agent for the peoples sins. The Egyptians used it in their embalming process.

In ancient and present Chinese medicines it is used to treat stomach aches, vomiting, and skin complaints. The Ayurvedic culture used it as a remedy for urinary and respiratory infections and for diarrhea.

It was used in many Japanese ceremonies to honor Buddha. In the Muslim countries it is used during the burial process to promote a speedy ascend of the soul to heaven.

Sandalwood is a very sought after and highly appreciated essential oil in today’s aromatherapy. Due to the extraction process and the length of time the tree takes to grow it is an expensive but well worth the price essential oil.

It is fantastic if your skin is dry and and also is helpful to aging skin. It removes the old skin and provides the new skin the nutrients the skin needs to grow healthier than before.

It is often prescribed for major burn victims to aid in the healing process. Sandalwood is used for the immune system it aids in stimulating new growth of white blood cells which help the body fight infections.

Sandalwood is used in Ripple’s bliss and skin blends of aromatherapy massage oils.

Ripple Relaxation Massage Oil – A sublime blend of essential oils designed to relax. Jasmine, Orange Blossom, Lavender and Sandalwood. Large 125 ml bottle. $8

Easy order online

Relaxation Bath Salts – Light a candle and relax in the bath with these aromatherapy bath salts. Jasmine, Orange Blossom, Lavender and Sandalwood. Large 500 ml jar. $15

Easy order online

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Top Things You Should Know About Sandalwood Essential Oil

What is Sandalwood Essential Oil?

Top tips on Sandalwood

Sandalwood Essential Oil has been used throughout history for a variety of cultural and spiritual ceremonies. The most notable use of Sandalwood Essential Oil in history is in the Indian Ayurvedic system of medicine, due to its healing and calming abilities.

Where does it come from?

Sandalwood products come from the Sandalwood tree, otherwise known by its genus species name, Santalum Album. The tree is a type of evergreen, native to the South Asian region. The essential oil of the Sandalwood tree comes from the heartwood of the tree, best found in the tree’s roots. To extract the oil from the wood a steam distillation process is used. In this process, super heated steam is passed through the wood. This allows the oil to be released from the cellular structure of the wood, and taken away for use.

Sandalwood as a Scent

Sandalwood is known to have been used as a fragrance for over 4000 years, due to its sweet, rich scent. In perfumery it offers an oriental woody scent that is generally used as a base note. This is due to the aroma’s medium strength that lingers for long lasting fragrance. When used in smaller proportions, as it is in many perfumes, it can also make a great fixative that enhances additional scents without overpowering them and prevents them from dissipating quickly. Sandalwood Essential Oil is known to blend well with other scents such as Geranium, Sage, Lavender, Bergamot and Jasmine. On its own or combined with other oils, Sandalwood’s fragrance is calming and stress-reducing.

Sandalwood for Skincare

Sandalwood in Skincare

Sandalwood in Skincare

Sandalwood Essential Oil is known for its amazing ability to support skin health. Primarily, Sandalwood helps moisture to be retained by the skin. This allows for softer skin that is not only healthier in appearance but also drastically more hydrated. For this reason, Sandalwood is great for people with dry skin, cracked or chapped skin, aging skin, rashes and itching skin, eczema and psoriasis, dandruff, and also people looking to soothe acne and pimples. Sandalwood also offers powerful toning and astringent properties, and helps the healing and fading of scar tissue.

Sandalwood in Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy, practiced in both ancient Indian and Chinese medicine, has always encompassed Sandalwood Essential Oil. The aromatic effect the oil has on the mind is that it is deeply relaxing. This makes it highly effective in discouraging the symptoms of mental illness such as depression, anxiety and insomnia. In addition, Sandalwood can also have great effects for physical health. It has been known to aid in the recovery of coughs and throat irritations, urinary tract infections, bronchitis and chest infections due to its ability to fight viruses and bacteria. It is also known to aid digestive problems, like heartburn and diarrhoea, calm an upset stomach and relieve gas and bloating. Furthermore, Sandalwood Essential Oil can aid the circulatory system by in some cases, reducing high blood pressure.

Sandalwood for Spirituality

Sandalwood Oils

Sandalwood Oils

Sandalwood Essential Oil can also increase spiritual energy. Because it promotes a deep state of tranquillity, it is often used to take relaxation to a spiritual level. Furthermore, not only can Sandalwood be calming, but also it is grounding and allows for a greater awareness of self. Sandalwood is also great for the chakras. It will bring peace to the heart and throat chakras, and open the root and sacral chakras. In spiritual traditions of Eastern cultures, Sandalwood is heavily used for meditation and in temples. In some religions, Sandalwood is believed to carry the soul into its next life. Other cultures believe that Sandalwood Essential Oil can open memories of past lives.

How to use Sandalwood

Sandalwood can be used in a number of ways. To use Sandalwood Essential Oil as a fragrance, it can be found in perfumes, incense, aftershaves and more. Sandalwood can be used for skincare by applying it directly onto the skin in its oil form, or as an ingredient in other products. For example, the oil is often an ingredient in moisturisers and other cosmetic products. It can also be combined with other oils like jojoba as an alternative diluted solution. To target specific chakras, the oil can be applied directly onto the specific chakra or vitaflex point. Sandalwood Essential Oil can also be inhaled directly or diffused.

css.php