Ripple Massage Privacy Statement

As you may have guessed, we are a very personalised business and like to treat our clients like we like to be treated.

Full Terms And Conditions of booking with Ripple can be found here

Ripple Massage recognizes the importance of protecting personal information collected from you. We take your privacy seriously and treat all customer information in accordance with this privacy statement.

This statement illustrates how Ripple Massage protects the privacy of your personal information. We comply with all General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

Why do we collect personal information?

Ripple Massage collects personal information so we can effectively provide you with the goods and services you order.

Personal information we receive

For Ripple Massage to process your order, we need information such as your name, e-mail address or contact number, delivery address and payment details. We do not receive information about you other than that entered by you in the order form. It is possible we may subsequently ask for further details to enable the processing of your order. The information we receive is personal information that can reasonably identify you.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information collected to deliver our goods and services to you, to fulfill associated administrative functions such as billing and for client relationship purposes.

We will not use your personal information for any secondary purpose or disclose it to any third party except to secure payment and supply of the goods or services ordered. Ripple Massage will pass any information of reasonably suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Information From Children

We do not intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13 without permission from a parent or legal guardian. Ripple Massage is the only legal entity entitled to use the personal information we collect about children. Under no circumstances will this information be sold or transferred to third parties without prior consent from parents or legal representatives.

The privacy of children is a priority for us and we encourage parents to take an active and constant interest in their children’s online activity. If we find we have inadvertently collected personal information about children under the age of 13 without permission from a parent or legal guardian, we will immediately take all necessary and reasonable measures to delete the information from our systems.

Any online user under the age of 18 when posting content or creating an account on the website may ask for their personal information to be deleted. We will delete the information as soon as possible, except where laws and regulations impose a different retention period.

Our Contractors

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our contractors and staff. This may include our massage and beauty therapists, office and admin staff, IT and marketing..

Ripple Massage only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Ripple Massage and to you, and for no other purposes.

Web Browsing Information

We may use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf on our and other websites across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to identify your device when you use the Services and to report certain information about your visits to our Services and other websites (such as web pages you visit and your response to ads) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Services. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you provide us with consent to do so.

DoubleClick: We use Google Analytics re-marketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

www.ripplemassage.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Newsletter And Email Information

We occasionally send out newsletters and emails for those who opt in to receive this information. Any subscriber can automatically unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time using the unsubscribe button on these emails and other transmissions. We do not disclose this information to any third parties or sell this data to third parties.

Paypal And Stripe

Ripple uses both Paypal and Stripe to process payments. All credit card details, address, telephone numbers and other private information is stored on secure servers. Our website has an active SSL certificate and all information is transferred over secure, encrypted connections. Our payment processing providers comply with international PCI (payment card industry) standards for data security

Security

Ripple Massage takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting access to our office, firewall’s and secure databases. However, e-mail is not generally a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by e-mail.

All care is taken to ensure that Ripple Massage web sites and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

Copyright

Ripple Massage holds copyright in the Ripple Massage web site, newsletter and material on this web site This property may only be used for the purposes of browsing the Ripple Massage web site and acquiring goods and services of Ripple Massage.

All Web site design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software is copyright and belongs to us. Unauthorized use of materials from our site will not only be a breach of this agreement, but may violate copyright and other laws.

In a nutshell, don’t copy us…it’s bad karma.

We take intellectual property seriously. Just because it’s on the web and easy to copy doesn’t give you the right to infringe our intellectual property.

You may not frame this site as part of another site.

Trademarks

We use the Ripple Trademarks on this site. They are nationally registered trademarks for all classes in which we operate. There are other trademarks, service marks and get-up (trade dress) on our site that belong to us or our licensors. You don’t have any kind of license or right to use them.

Disclaimer

Ripple Massage has taken all reasonable care in the preparation of the information contained in this web site and newsletter. No part of this web site may be reproduced, transmitted or recorded in any form or by any means without the prior written consent of Ripple Massage. Ripple Massage will not be liable for any expenses incurred as a result of accessing this service and information. No liability is assumed with respect to the information contained in this web site and newsletter. Every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this site and newsletter. Ripple Massage assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions.

Ripple Massage advises that all medical conditions and advice should be sourced from a reliable medical source and the information on this web site is intended as a guide only. This web site should not be used as a substitute for medical diagnosis and that it is recommended that clients see a physician for any physical ailment.

We sometimes link our site to other sites on the web. That doesn’t mean that we’ve looked at all those sites or that we check them out. We are not responsible for what appears on other people’s sites, even if we link to them. We are not recommending them or their products to you, but are just providing a convenient link. If you suffer any damages from visiting another site or using another product or service, we are not liable.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and defend Wispclue PTY LTD, our directors, employees, shareholders and other representatives, and everyone who helped us create or modify this site, for all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses, and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of our site, any information that you provide to us via our site, any personal page links or descriptions and any damage that you may cause to our site. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and misleading and deceptive conduct.

Ripple trades under Wispclue PTY LD whose ABN is 22061285274

We can be reached at

0438 567 906

48 Justin Ave

Tamborine Mountain Qld 4272

Ripple Massage Day Spa And Beauty
National Telephone: 0438 567 906 – Email: info@ripplemassage.com.au

© Copyright Wispclue Pty Ltd 2019 – It’s bad karma to copy
Privacy policy | Terms Of Service
Please note: Ripple’s cancellation policy can be viewed here. Cancellation fees will apply.

Full payment is taken on booking from the credit card. All refunds in the form of gift vouchers, please see our Terms and Conditions for details
Blog | Contact Us

© 2019 Ripple Massage

Facebook  Instagram  Youtube  Twitter  Linkedin  Pinterest

Author Biography – Ali Saoirse –  BEc University Sydney, GradDipPsych Bond University, Diploma Remedial Massage, Certificate IV Massage, Level 7 Kahuna Massage, Qualifications in Pregnancy Massage, Hot Stone Massage, Aromatherapy, Reflexology from Gold Coast TAFE.

Massage Gold Coast And Day Spa

Massage Tamborine Mountain And Day Spa

Massage Near Me

Hens Party Pampering

Best Massage

Couples Massage